This year's reunion will begin on July 26th and conclude on August 4th. These activities will consist of class reunions, regional meetings, industry meetings, and a keynote event.

  • Individual Class Reunion – July 26th - July 30th: Class Reunions will kick off the virtual event. The exact date/time is listed below with the registration link.  
  • Keynote Event – July 31st at 8 a.m. (EST): The keynote event will feature expert alumni of the program addressing  sustainable development after COVID-19
  • Regional and Industry meetings – July 31st - August 4th: Regional and industry meetings will round out the reunion activities in the days following the keynote event

Facilitators are still needed for many of the class reunions, industry, and regional meetings! Facilitator duties include: communicating with classmates, fellow alumni, and the MPA-EPM staff in planning an agenda for the meeting, being a point of contact for meeting related matters, encouraging your alums to participate, and finally hosting the event. 

If you are interested in helping navigate the session and conversations, encouraging others to take advantage of the time to learn from each other, we would love your assistance!

If you are interested in being a facilitator, please email [email protected]

Please note: You will have to register for each event (keynote, regional, sector/industry, individual class reunions) separately.

 

Keynote

Saturday, July 31, 2021
8 a.m. (EST)

REGISTER HERE

As part of MPA-EPM’s 2021 Virtual Reunion, in our keynote event, our three alumni-speakers: Ketleen Florestal (Class of 1997) from the International Monetary Fund and World Bank, Haitao Zhai (Class of 2000) from Primavera Capital, and Amarjeet Singh (Class of 2002) from Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) discuss key opportunities and challenges they see for economic growth and development as the world emerges from the pandemic.

Industry-Specific Reunion

Our industry specific discussions are designed to allow you and your colleagues to discuss new trends, cutting edge research, and develop ways to make an impact . The industries which will be discussed follow the 3 focus areas of the program: Economic Policy Management, Energy & Environment, Central Banking & Financial Markets!

Saturday, July 31st

Economic Policy Management Industry Group Session
10:00 a.m (EST), After the Main Session!
Facilitators are Fernando Pimentel (Class of 2010), Secretário Adjunto de Parcerias Estratégicas at Prefeitura Municipal de Porto Alegre, RS (Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil) and Beenish Amjad (Class of 2018), Poverty and Equity Global Practice Consultant at The World Bank.

REGISTER HERE

Sunday, August 1st

Energy & Environment Industry Group Session
8:00 a.m (EST)
Facilitator is Emeka Richard Ochu (Class of 2019), Energy Research Associate at Columbia University's Center on Global Energy Policy and
Manel Avella (Class of 2009), 'Head of Origination, Power & Renewables, Europe' of the Gunvor Group in Madrid, Spain.

REGISTER HERE

Central Banking & Financial Markets Industry Group Session
10:00 a.m. (EST)
Facilitators are Tanja Latic (Class of 2019) Economic Adviser at European Union Special Representative Office and EU Delegation in Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Nasiba Imaralieva (Class of 2018), Senior Economist, Swiss National Bank. 

REGISTER HERE

 


Regional Reunion Sessions

The Regional Sessions are divided so that regions can discuss the many issues that arise because of different political, financial, and trade issues known only to those who call each region home. We are open to volunteers to be facilitators for regional reunion sessions between August 2nd-4th. 

Monday, August 2nd

Africa/Middle East Regional Group
10:00 a.m Eastern | Emebinah 'Ebuka' Chukwuebuka (Class of 2020), Nigeria Country Representative, ConsumerCentrix. 
|  REGISTER HERE

Wednesday, August 4th

Europe Regional Group Session 
8:00 a.m. (EST)
Facilitator is Manel Avella, (Class of 2009), 'Head of Origination, Power & Renewables, Europe' of the Gunvor Group in Madrid, Spain.  |  REGISTER HERE

POSTPONED -- Rescheduling

Asia Regional Group Session 
8:00 a.m (EST)  | Facilitator is Venkateswaran Ramakrishnan, Deputy General Manager of Integrated Surveillance Department at Securities and Exchange Board of India. |  REGISTER HERE

North America Regional Group Session
Facilitator Needed |  REGISTER HERE

Latin America Regional Group Session
Facilitator Needed |  REGISTER HERE


Individual Class Reunion Session

We are open to volunteers to be facilitators for their individual class reunions!
Leading up to the Keynote Event! – July 26th through July 30th.

Monday, July 26th

Class of 1993  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 1994  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 1995  |  9:00 a.m. (EST)  |  REGISTER HERE

Class of 1996  |  9:00 a.m. (EST)  |  Facilitator is Camilo Soto, Presidente de Junta at Valfinanzas Banca de Inversión and as Valfinanzas’ founding partner.   |  REGISTER HERE

Class of 1997  |  10:00 a.m. (EST)  |  REGISTER HERE

Class of 1998  |  10:00 a.m. (EST)  |  REGISTER HERE


Tuesday, July 27th

Class of 1999  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2000  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2001  |  9:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2002  |  9:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2003  |  10:00 a.m. (EST) | Facilitator is Albana Vokshi, Member of Parliament, Republic of Albania. | REGISTER HERE 

Class of 2004  |  10:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE


Wednesday, July 28th

Class of 2005  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2006  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | Facilitator is Imma Puig-Simon, Public Affairs and Strategy Advisor & Negotiation Expert & Adjunct Professor at IE Business School and IE University. | REGISTER HERE 

Class of 2007  |  9:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2008  |  9:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2009  |  10:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2010  |  10:00 a.m. (EST) | Facilitators are Fernando Pimentel, Secretário Adjunto de Parcerias Estratégicas at Prefeitura Municipal de Porto Alegre, RS (Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil). | REGISTER HERE


Thursday, July 29th

Class of 2011  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | Facilitator is Dr. Norma Gomez Caceres, Senior Policy Advisor at Ministerio de Vivienda, Ciudad y Territorio in Bogota,D.C., Capital District, Colombia. | REGISTER HERE 

Class of 2012  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2014  |  9:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2015  |  10:00 a.m. (EST) | Facilitator is Venkateswaran Ramakrishnan, Deputy General Manager of Integrated Surveillance Department at Securities and Exchange Board of India. | REGISTER HERE 

Class of 2016  |  10:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE
 

Friday, July 30th

Class of 2017  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE 

Class of 2018  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2019  |  9:00 a.m. (EST) | Facilitator is Sara Malik, an Energy Sector Specialist with 12 years of experience in the energy industry. | REGISTER HERE

Class of 2020  |  8:00 a.m. (EST) | Facilitator is Elizabeth Gonzalez, in Research and Content Development, Bloomberg New Economy at Bloomberg LP. | REGISTER HERE
 

Saturday, August 7th

Class of 2013  |  9:00 a.m. (EST) | Facilitator is Anastasia Trifonoff, a seasoned professional with a track record of driving commercial growth and policy research leadership for clients in the US and EMEA. | REGISTER HERE


Looking Forward To Seeing You All!

As mentioned, we are still in need of facilitators for the individual class reunions, regional, and industry sessions to make them happen!